Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

Thepackagingsite.co.uk is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Thepackagingsite.co.uk may collect about you;
  • How Thepackagingsite.co.uk will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether Thepackagingsite.co.uk will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • The use of cookies on the Thepackagingsite.co.uk website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Thepackagingsite.co.uk is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “data protection laws”).

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Information Thepackagingsite.co.uk may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

  • Your Internet browser details,
  • The site which referred you to us,
  • Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and 2nd Render Media.

Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from 2nd Render Media.

Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from 2nd Render Media.

Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

How Thepackagingsite.co.uk will use your personal data

Thepackagingsite.co.uk will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

We may use your personal information:

  • To allow Thepackagingsite.co.uk to send you any paperwork related to your use of the website for example: statements & invoices,
  • To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
  • To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business.
  • To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Thepackagingsite.co.uk website.

Cookies

Cookies are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the web page the cookie can be used to help identify them.

We may occasionally use cookies on this website.

Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable.

We may also use your personal information:

To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;

We will not sell your information to third parties.

International data transfer

Any personal information that is submitted to us may be stored and transferred between countries which do not have copyright laws as protecting as the EU. By providing us your information to us you agree to such international data transfer and storage.

How Thepackagingsite.co.uk secures your personal data

Thepackagingsite.co.uk take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

We will store all personal information on secure servers.

However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. Any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Can I find out what information Thepackagingsite.co.uk holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Thepackagingsite.co.uk

Our website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Thepackagingsite.co.uk accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

What's New

Rewards Club

Sign up to our rewards club to receive exclusive online discount codes and special offers. Get 10% discount when you join!

Copyright 2019 The Packaging Site Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap